Consequences of Texting While Driving in Florida
[…] Stat. § 316.306, “[a] person may not operate a motor vehicle while using a wireless communications device in a handheld manner in a designated school crossing, school zone, or work zone area . . . .” This ban includes both talking on the phone as well as texting, emailing, or instant messaging.

If you are caught violating this law, you may receive a moving traffic violation, with a base $60 fine, not including costs and other fees, and three (3) points assessed against your drivers license.

Using Headphones, Earphones, and Headsets While Driving in Florida

Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 316.304, “[n]o person shall operate a vehicle while wearing a headset, headphone, or other listening device, other than a hearing aid or instrument for the improvement of defective human hearing.” This ban applies to both wireless and wired devices. You are, however, permitted to use a headset, headphones, earphones, earbud, or airpods if they provide sound through one ear only and permit surrounding sounds to be heard through the other ear.